Sunday, May 19, 2024

Copper Queens’ trio in Portugal for BIIK Kazygurt’s UEFA Champions League campaign

Zambia Women’s National Team duo of Martha Tembo and midfielder Ireen ‘Xavi’ Lungu could make their UEFA Women’s Champions League debut this afternoon. 

The duo and their BIIK Kazygurt Shymkent will kick off their 2023/2024 UWCL campaign against SFK Rīga of Latvia in round of the Competition. 

Lungu and Tembo helped Green Buffaloes Women’s Football Club to their CAF Women’s Champions League COSAFA Qualifiers triumph last year. 

Ireen Lungu, The female Computer will be pulling strings in midfield while Tembo will continue her brilliance at left back. 

BIIK Kazygurt are seasoned campaigners in the UEFA Women’s Champions League with a number of Zambian players having featured and scored in the Competition with them. 

Misozi Zulu was the first to score in the UEFA Women’s Champions League while Rachel Kundananji is the top goalscorer in the competition. 

Grace Chanda netted a hat-trick last year for BIIK before her move to Madrid CFF. 

Round 1 is one of two rounds before the 16-team group stage, which begins in November. It is split into two paths: the champions path and the league path. In both paths, round 1 will consist of two stages, each of one-off knockout matches played in single-venue mini-tournaments: semi-finals on Wednesday and finals/third-place play-offs on Saturday.

The winners of each final (11 in champions path, four in league path) will progress to round 2, which will decide the 12 teams joining holders Barcelona, Lyon, Bayern and Chelsea in the group stage.

Round 1 groups

League path:

Sixteen teams entered at this stage: the runners-up from the associations ranked seventh to 16th and the third-placed teams from the associations ranked first to sixth.

They have been drawn into four knockout mini-tournaments of four teams each.

The winners of the four finals will progress to round 2, into which six teams have direct entry. Five group stage places will be on offer in round 2.

Group 1 (hosts: Twente)

Wednesday 6 September

Semi-finals

Levante vs Stjarnan (13:00)

Twente vs Sturm Graz (19:00)

Saturday 9 September

Third-place match (13:30)

Final (19:30)

Group 2 (hosts: Eintracht Frankfurt)

Wednesday 6 September

Semi-finals

Juventus vs Okzhetpes (13:00)

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Slovácko (18:30)

Saturday 9 September

Third-place match (18:30)

Final (13:00)

Group 3 (hosts: Linköping)

Wednesday 6 September

Semi-finals

Arsenal vs Linköping (17:00)

Paris FC vs Kryvbas (21:00)

Saturday 9 September

Third-place match (19:00)

Final (15:00)

Group 4 (hosts: Vålerenga)

Wednesday 6 September

Semi-finals

Brøndby vs Celtic (14:00)

Minsk vs Vålerenga (20:00)

Saturday 9 September

Third-place match (14:00)

Final (20:00)

The winners of these mini tournaments will be joined in round 2 by Wolfsburg, Paris Saint-Germain, Real Madrid, Sparta Praha, Häcken and Manchester United

Champions path:

41 teams are entering at this stage: the champions of the associations ranked eighth and below.

They have been drawn into 11 single-venue knockout mini-tournaments: eight with four teams and three with three teams.

The winners of the 11 finals will progress to round 2, into which three teams have direct entry. Seven group stage places will be on offer in round 2.

Group 1 (hosts: Universitatea Olimpia Cluj)

Wednesday 6 September

Semi-finals

Ferencváros vs Qiryat Gat (10:00)

Universitatea Olimpia Cluj vs Spartak Myjava (15:00)

Saturday 9 September

Third-place match (10:00)

Final (15:00)

Group 2 (hosts: SFK 2000 Sarajevo)

Wednesday 6 September

Semi-finals

Vorskla vs Flora Tallinn (11:00)

SFK 2000 Sarajevo vs Osijek (17:00)

Saturday 9 September

Third-place match (11:00)

Final (17:00)

Group 3 (hosts: Mura)

Wednesday 6 September

Semi-finals

Apollon LFC vs Ljuboten (11:00)

Mura vs FC Samegrelo

(17:00)

Saturday 9 September

Third-place match (11:00)

Final (17:00)

Group 4 (hosts: HB Køge)

Wednesday 6 September

Semi-finals

Spartak Subotica vs KÍ Klaksvík (15:30)

HB Køge vs KuPS Kuopio (19:00)

Saturday 9 September

Third-place match (12:30)

Final (16:00)

Group 5 (hosts: Katowice)

Wednesday 6 September

Semi-finals

Brann vs Lokomotiv Stara Zagora (14:00)

Anderlecht vs Katowice (20:00)

Saturday 9 September

Third-place match (14:00)

Final (20:00)

Group 6 (hosts: SL Benfica)

Wednesday 6 September

Semi-finals

BIIK-Shymkent vs SFK Rīga (15:00)

Benfica vs Cliftonville (21:00)

2022/23 group highlights: Rosengård 1-3 Benfica

Saturday 9 September

Third-place match (12:00)

Final (19:00)

Group 7 (hosts: Vllaznia)

Wednesday 6 September

Semi-finals

Valur vs Ankara BB Fomget (10:00)

Vllaznia vs EP-Hajvalia (18:00)

Saturday 9 September

Third-place match (10:00)

Final (18:00)

Group 8 (hosts: Gintra)

Wednesday 6 September

Semi-finals

Glasgow City vs Shelbourne (11:00)

Gintra vs Cardiff City (17:00)

Saturday 9 September

Third-place match (11:00)

Final (17:00)

Group 9 (hosts: St. Pölten)

Wednesday 6 September

Semi-final

PAOK vs Racing FC Union Luxembourg (18:00)

Saturday 9 September

Final

St. Pölten vs PAOK / Racing FC Union Luxembourg (18:00)

Group 10 (hosts: Agarista Anenii Noi)

Wednesday 6 September

Semi-final

Dinamo-BSUPC vs Agarista Anenii Noi (17:00)

Saturday 9 September

Final

Ajax vs Dinamo-BSUPC / Agarista Anenii Noii (17:00)

Group 11 (hosts: Birkirkara)

Wednesday 6 September

Semi-final

Breznica vs Birkirkara (18:00)

Saturday 9 September

Final

Zürich vs Breznica / Birkirkara (18:00)

The winners of this path will be joined in round 2 by Slavia Praha, Rosengård and AS Roma.

Season calendar

Round 1 (single-venue mini-tournaments)

Semi-finals: 6 September

Finals/third-place play-offs: 9 September

Round 2 draw

15 September, Nyon

Round 2

First leg: 10/11 October

Second leg: 18/19 October

Group stage draw

20 October, Nyon

Group stage

Matchday 1: 14/15 November

Matchday 2: 22/23 November

Matchday 3: 13/14 December

Matchday 4: 20/21 December

Matchday 5: 24/25 January

Matchday 6: 30/31 January

Quarter-final & semi-final draw

6 February, Nyon

Quarter-finals

First leg: 19/20 March

Second leg: 27/28 March

Semi-finals

First leg: 20/21 April

Second leg: 27/28 April

Final (San Mamés, Bilbao)

24, 25 or 26 May tbc

Related Articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

0FansLike
9,690FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img

Trending

P