Sunday, June 23, 2024

U17 AFCON Preps : All Stars vs the Rest in focus this afternoon

The Zambia U-17 National Team will this afternoon be involved in an All Stars vs the Rest match as part of their preparation for the AFCON. 

The Football Association of Zambia (FAZ) have organised the match as build up to the 2023 Under-17 Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON).

Coach Ian Bakala will use this match to try and rope in some new faces from the Rest squad. 

The Rest squad has been assembled by a team of experts and legends who went round the provinces to pick U-17 talent that did not make it to the initial squad. 

U-15 head coach Aaron Kawangu will be in charge of the Rest squad. The match will take place at 15:00 hrs at Nkoloma Stadium.

CAF prescribes a Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) examination for participants at the Under-17 AFCON hence the players will have to be of age.

Among the technical experts expected to keep watch on the process are national team assistant coach Moses Sichone, 2012 AFCON winning skipper Christopher Katongo, Moomba Ng’andu and 2012 golden boot winner Emmanuel Mayuka.

Zambia will be returning to the tournament after seven years having last appeared in 2015 under Chris Kaunda led by now Leicester City striker Patson Daka. 

Zambia only managed a single win, beating hosts Niger 2-1 with goals from Wayne Museba and the Leicester City forward. 

This time around the team will be hoping to go a step further by going beyond the group stage. 

The Under-17 AFCON will be held from April 29-May 19 in Algeria with Zambia in Group B alongside Nigeria, Morocco, and South Africa.

ALL STARS & THE REST PROVISIONAL SQUAD

(GOALKEEPERS)

Shadreck Kalyati (Chainda Bombers), Anthony Matafwali (Nangweshi Pirates), Elvis Lungu (Real Nakonde), Gift Tembo (Pataaki)

(DEFENDERS)

Aaron Simpasa (Kafue Celtic), Chimuka Lweendo (Atletico), Mambwe Mbulo (Morden Skills), David Hamansenya (Shamuel), Milimo Nalumango (DFIB Germany), Miyanda Malama, Josiah Kabandula (both Young Napsa Stars), Gift Mumba (Muchinga Blue Eagles), Benjamin Mukuka (Sporting Lusaka), Taonga Mkandawire (Ama Soccer Academy), Jonathan Kaliminia (Young Kafue Celtic), Sekanji Siame (Konkola Blades), Charles Kampamba (Sate Sate Academy)

(MIDFIELDERS)

Samson Malaya, Joseph Liteta (Athletico), Bunonge Bunonge (Nangweshi Pirates), Obvious Mwaliteta Junior (Kabs Academy), Ronnie Musakanya (Makeni All Stars), Israel Simbeya (Nakonde Warriors), Aaron Mbermba Phiri (Kafue Celtic), Webster Makungu (Stay Pure Academy), Stanley Nyamikwe (Pataki), Joseph Mwewa (Ama Soccer Academy), Kelvin Phiri (Janza Soccer Academy), James Sibeena (Football Chance), Litiya Litiya (Touch Sport Academy), Johsua Nkhosi, Coombo Tembo (both American School)

(STRIKERS)

Emmanuel Mwanza (Kafue Celtic), Luketekelo Kapowa (Mokved), Caleb Musonda (Soccer Excellence Academy), Marcel Zimba (Athletico), Lineker Mbesuma (Jomo Cosmos-RSA), Andrew Phiri (Game On FC), Josim Sikazwe (Kanyama Lions), Godwin Mumba (Luyando Foundation), Hansen Mwaba (Superade).

Related Articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

0FansLike
9,690FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img

Trending

P