Wednesday, April 17, 2024

FLIGHT PARIS 2024: Copper Queens Train for Crunch Olympic Qualifier Match

The Zambia Women’s National Team has continued working towards the back-to-back Paris 2024 Olympic Women Football Tournament first leg qualifier against Ghana this week.

The Copper Queens will play the first leg at the Accra Sports Stadium on 23 February 2024 before hosting the Black Queens at the Levy Mwanawasa stadium for the return leg five days later.

Tickets for the home match are available in all Shoprite stores countrywide via CompuTicket at K20 for the Early Bird, K30 East, North and South, K50 West and K100 VIP.

Bruce Mwape’s side has been holding sessions at Nkoloma stadium where preparations for the third-round Olympic qualifier have been going smooth.

The FAZ Media Team shares some photos from the training.

FULL-SQUAD

GOALKEEPERS
Catherine Musonda (Hapoel Raanana Women FC-Israel), Leticia Lungu (ZESCO Ndola Girls), Ngambo Musole (Green Buffaloes), Loveness Tonge (Green Eagles)

DEFENDERS
Natasha Kapombo (INDENI Roses), Tabo Miselo (National Assembly), Martha Tembo (BIIK Kazygurt Shymkent-Kazakhstan), Lushomo Mweemba, Martha Katila Banda, Esther Banda, Esther Siamfuko (all Green Buffaloes), Pauline Zulu (Elite Ladies), Judith Soko (YASA)

MIDFIELDERS
Misozi Zulu, Hellen Chanda (both Hakkarigucu Spur-Turkey), Ireen Lungu (BIIK Kazygurt Shymkent-Kazakhstan), Comfort Selemani (Elite Ladies), Evarine Susan Katongo (Green Buffaloes), Salome Phiri (Green Buffaloes), Marjory Mulenga, Avell Chitundu (both ZESCO Ndola Girls)

STRIKERS
Rachael Kundananji (Madrid CFF-Spain), Barbra Banda (Shanghai Shengli-China), Rachael Nachula (Hapoel Jerusalem-Israel), Fridah Kabwe (ZESCO Ndola Girls), Namasiku Lungowe (ZISD Women), Kabange Mupopo (Green Buffaloes), Eneless Phiri (Nkwazi Queens), Norin Betani (INDENI Roses), Florence Banda (National Assembly)

There are two African Olympic spots which will be decided at the 2024 CAF Women’s Olympic qualifying tournament. The third round is set to take place in February 2024, followed by the fourth and final round in April 2024. Teams still in with a chance of qualification are: Ghana, Zambia, Tunisia, Morocco, Cameroon, Nigeria, Tanzania and South Africa.

GOALKEEPERS
Catherine Musonda (Hapoel Raanana Women FC-Israel), Leticia Lungu (ZESCO Ndola Girls), Ngambo Musole (Green Buffaloes), Loveness Tonge (Green Eagles)

DEFENDERS
Natasha Kapombo (INDENI Roses), Tabo Miselo (National Assembly), Martha Tembo (BIIK Kazygurt Shymkent-Kazakhstan), Lushomo Mweemba, Martha Katila Banda, Esther Banda, Esther Siamfuko (all Green Buffaloes), Pauline Zulu (Elite Ladies), Judith Soko (YASA)

MIDFIELDERS
Misozi Zulu, Hellen Chanda (both Hakkarigucu Spur-Turkey), Ireen Lungu (BIIK Kazygurt Shymkent-Kazakhstan), Comfort Selemani (Elite Ladies), Evarine Susan Katongo (Green Buffaloes), Salome Phiri (Green Buffaloes), Marjory Mulenga, Avell Chitundu (both ZESCO Ndola Girls)

STRIKERS
Rachael Kundananji (Bay FC-USA), Barbra Banda (Shanghai Shengli-China), Rachael Nachula (Hapoel Jerusalem-Israel), Fridah Kabwe (ZESCO Ndola Girls), Namasiku Lungowe (ZISD Women), Kabange Mupopo (Green Buffaloes), Eneless Phiri (Nkwazi Queens), Norin Betani (INDENI Roses), Florence Banda (National Assembly)

Related Articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

0FansLike
9,690FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img

Trending

P