Monday, July 15, 2024

Chisi Mbewe names final Cosafa Cup squad

Zambia coach Chisi Mbewe has named his final Cosafa Cup squad.

Two time Cosafa Cup winner Albert Kangwanga will lead the team as Zambia gun for a third title in a row.

Four players – Charles Kalumba, Brian Chilimina, Saddam Yusuf Phiri and Ricky Banda- from Zambian Champions Red Arrows have been roped in.

Zambia will face Kenya in the opening match on Thursday then go head to head against Zimbabwe on Sunday in the lastest edition of the ‘Battle of Zambezi’.

Zambia and Zimbabwe have won 13 titles between them.

Group B final matches will be played on tuesday with a date against Comoros.

Zambia celebrates lifting the trophy during the 2023 Hollywood Bets COSAFA Cup Final match between Lesotho and Zambia in King Zwelithini Stadium, Umlazi on the 16 July 2023 ©Muzi Ntombela/BackpagePi

FINAL SQUAD

GOALKEEPERS
Victor Chabu (Nchanga Rangers), Willard Mwanza (Power Dynamos), Charles Kalumba (Red Arrows)

DEFENDERS
Mathews Chabala (ZESCO United), Killian Kanguluma (Kabwe Warriors), Chitoshi Chinga, Mathews Banda (both Nkana FC), Brian Chilimina (Red Arrows), John Chishimba (ZESCO United), Owen Mwamba (Mufulira Wanderers), Zachariah Chilongoshi (NAPSA Stars)

MIDFIELDERS
Dickson Chapa (NAPSA Stars), Frederick Mulambia, Austin Muwowo (both Power Dynamos), Abraham Siankombo, Kelvin Kapumbu, David Simukonda (All ZESCO United), Owen Tembo (Power Dynamos), Saddam Yusuf Phiri (Red Arrows)

STRIKERS
Albert Kangwanda (Al Hilal-Sudan), Andrew Phiri (FC MUZA), Jimmy Mukeya (Kansanshi Dynamos), Ricky Banda (Red Arrows).

Fixtures.

Group Stages
Wednesday, June 26, 2024
Group A
Eswatini vs Botswana (NMB Stadium, 3 pm)
South Africa vs Mozambique (NMB Stadium, 6 pm)

Thursday, June 27, 2024
Group B
Comoros vs Zimbabwe (NMB Stadium, 3 pm)
Zambia vs Kenya (NMB Stadium, 6 pm)

Friday, June 28, 2024
Group C
Lesotho vs Seychelles (NMB Stadium, 3 pm)
Angola vs Namibia (NMB Stadium, 6 pm)

Saturday, June 29, 2024
Group A
Mozambique vs Eswatini (Wolfson Stadium, 3 pm)
South Africa vs Botswana (Wolfson Stadium, 6 pm)

Sunday, June 30, 2024
Group B
Kenya vs Comoros (Wolfson Stadium, 12 noon)
Zambia vs Zimbabwe (Wolfson Stadium, 3 pm)

Monday, July 1, 2024
Group C
Angola vs Seychelles (Wolfson Stadium, 12 noon)
Namibia vs Lesotho (Wolfson Stadium, 3 pm)

Tuesday, July 2, 2024

Group B
Kenya vs Zimbabwe (Wolfson Stadium, 12 noon)
Comoros vs Zambia (NMB Stadium, 12 noon)

Group A

Mozambique vs Botswana (Wolfson Stadium, 3 pm)
South Africa vs Eswatini (NMB Stadium, 3 pm)

Wednesday, July 3, 2024

Group C
Namibia vs Seychelles (Wolfson Stadium, 3 pm)
Lesotho vs Angola (NMB Stadium, 3 pm)

Semifinals

Friday, July 5, 2024

Winner Group B vs Winner Group C (NMB Stadium, 3 pm)
Winner Group A vs Best 2nd Place (NMB Stadium, 6 pm)

Finals

Sunday, July 7, 2024

Third-place Playoff (NMB Stadium, 2 pm)
Final (NMB Stadium, 5 pm

Related Articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

37,000FansLike
9,690FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img

Trending

P